Douchard v. State
[…] Id. (internal citations omitted).

In this case, the trial court specifically announced that the payment of the fine and "required" court costs were special conditions of probation. The costs imposed were all mandatory, and the court was not required to orally pronounce each one of them. See id.

Appellant also contends that the $2 criminal justice education fee assessed as part of the $135 lump-sum fee of "County & Circuit Criminal Standard Court Costs" is not authorized. However, the imposition of the cost as a mandatory fee was lawful pursuant to section 938.15, Florida Statutes (2022), and Palm Beach County Resolution 2004-1502. Section 938.15 provides: "In addition to the costs provided for in s. 938.01, municipalities and counties may assess an additional $2 for expenditures for criminal justice education degree programs and training courses[.]" In Waller v. State, 911 So.2d 226, 228 (Fla. 2d DCA 2005), the court held that this $2 criminal justice fee is "mandatory." We have likewise held the "$2 education fee" to be mandatory pursuant to Chapter 938. Franklin v. State, 321 So.3d 256, 257 (Fla. 4th DCA 2021).