Douchard v. State
[…] Appellant challenges the first bolded statement as requiring the word "knowingly" to precede "visit," so that the condition should read: "You will not possess or consume any illegal drugs and will not knowingly visit places where intoxicants, drugs or other dangerous substances are unlawfully sold, dispensed or used." He relies on Sandoval v. State, 337 So.3d 5 (Fla 4th DCA 2022), which remanded a probation order to include that term. Id. at 7; see also Nelson v. State, 669 So.2d 1145, 1147 (Fla. 4th DCA 1996). Nelson pointed out that the general condition of probation in section 948.03(1)(m), Florida Statutes (1995), included the word "knowingly." See § 948.03(1)(n), Fla. Stat. (2022) (stating "[t]he probationer or community controllee may not knowingly visit places where intoxicants, drugs, or other dangerous substances are unlawfully sold, dispensed, or used") (emphasis supplied).

Based on Sandoval and Nelson, we agree that the court should amend the statement in condition 5 to include that the probationer must not "knowingly" visit the places enumerated in the statute.