Douchard v. State
[…] To the contrary, at sentencing the court stated, "[t]he law require [sic], though, that I impose these conditions. First, the Court is required to assess a fine of $1,000 dollars plus the associated court costs. I am not assessing a cost of prosecution, just the court costs and the fine, which are required." The record shows that the mandatory costs amounted to $476, and an additional $50 was assessed on the $1000 fine pursuant to the mandatory provision of section 938.04, Florida Statutes (2022).

Section 948.03(1)(j), Florida Statutes (2022), provides as a mandatory condition of probation: "[p]ay any application fee assessed under s. 27.52(1)(b) and attorney's fees and costs assessed under s. 938.29, subject to modification based on change of circumstances." Appellant contends that this condition allows only the assessment of the minimum $100 attorney's fee under those statutes.