Brooks v. State
[…] According to the record on appeal, this motion was never ruled upon and is therefore deemed denied due to the trial court's failure to rule upon it within sixty (60) days. Fla. R.Crim. P. 3.800(b)(2)(B) ; see also Dabel v. State, 79 So.3d 873, 874 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) (stating the same). “Because a motion to correct a sentencing error involves a pure issue of law, our standard of review is de novo.” Smith v. State, 143 So.3d 1023, 1024 (Fla. 4th DCA 2014) (quoting Salter v. State, 77 So.3d 760, 764 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011) ).

Section 938.29(5) states:

The court having jurisdiction of the defendant-recipient shall, at such stage of the proceedings as the court may deem appropriate, determine the value of the services of the public defender, special assistant public defender, office of criminal conflict and civil regional counsel, or appointed private legal counsel and costs, at which time the defendant-recipient or parent, after adequate notice thereof, shall have opportunity to be heard and offer objection to the determination, and to be represented by counsel, with due opportunity to exercise and be accorded the procedures and rights provided in the laws and court rules pertaining to civil cases at law.

§ 938.29(5), Fla. Stat. (2014) (emphasis added).

Additionally:

As soon as practicable after the determination of guilt and after the examination of any presentence reports, the sentencing court shall order a sentencing hearing. At the hearing:

....