Cutrer v. Cockrell
[…] Feb. 12, 2002) (accepting a recommendation that rejects the same theory); Jordan v. Cockrell, No. 3:01-CV-1162-G, 2001 WL 1388015, at *1-2 (N.D. Tex. Nov. 6, 2001) (adopting a recommendation that rejects the same theory); Estrada v. Johnson, No. 3:01-CV-0371-P, 2001 WL 1825827, at *1-2 (N.D. Tex. July 26, 2001) (same).

Under the facts of this case, furthermore, the theory does not withstand close scrutiny. On October 5, 1995, the trial court entered a "Deferred Adjudication Order." This order does not constitute a judgment under Texas law. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art 42.01, § 1 (Vernon Supp. 1994). Under section 1 of Article 42.01, "[a] judgment is the written declaration of the court signed by the trial judge and entered of record showing the conviction or acquittal of the defendant." In this instance, the order of deferred adjudication shows neither a conviction nor an acquittal. See TR at 78-79. The order, furthermore, lacks other typical trappings of a Texas judgment.