Cutrer v. Cockrell
[…] Respondent argues that TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 42.12, § 5(b) supports finding the imposition of deferred adjudication probation as a judgment for purposes of statute of limitations. The argument appears to rest on the assumption that § 5(b) indicates some legislative intent that "the original plea proceeding . . . be the final stage for raising complaints." (Resp.'s Answer at 6.) Section 5(b), however, provides:

The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge. No appeal may be taken from this determination. After an adjudication of guilt, all proceedings, including assessment of punishment, pronouncement of sentence, granting of community supervision, and defendant's appeal continue as if the adjudication of guilt had not been deferred.

(emphasis added). The emphasized portion of § 5(b) seems to cut against the argument that the original plea proceeding is the final stage for raising complaints. See Dillehey v.