Couch v. State
[…] LEGAL ANALYSIS

"The offense of trespass on [commercial horticultural property] is an enhancement of the offense of trespass on property other than a structure or conveyance, which is set forth in section 810.09(1), Florida Statutes." Higgs v. State, 139 So. 3d 411, 413 (Fla. 5th DCA 2014). Simple trespass is a first-degree misdemeanor. See § 810.09(2)(a), Fla. Stat. Trespass on commercial horticultural property, however, is a felony of the third degree, where certain conditions are satisfied. Id. at § 810.09(2)(e). The statute provides:

The offender commits a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084, if the property trespassed upon is commercial horticulture property and the property is legally posted and identified in substantially the following manner: "THIS AREA IS DESIGNATED COMMERCIAL PROPERTY FOR HORTICULTURE PRODUCTS, AND ANYONE WHO TRESPASSES ON THIS PROPERTY COMMITS A FELONY."

§ 810.09(2)(e), Fla. Stat. (emphasis added).