Lewis v. State
[…] Charles J. Crist, Jr., Attorney General, Tallahassee, and John M. Klawikofsky, Assistant Attorney General, Tampa, for Appellee.


William Lewis was convicted of trespass on a construction site and petit theft. He argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion for judgment of acquittal as to the charge of trespass on a construction site, because the evidence did not establish the posting element of the offense. We agree and reverse.

Lewis was charged with trespass on a construction site pursuant to section 810.09(2)(d), Florida Statutes (2002). Section 810.09(2)(d) provides that it is a third-degree felony to trespass on "a construction site that is legally posted and identified in substantially the following manner: `THIS AREA IS A DESIGNATED CONSTRUCTION SITE, AND ANYONE WHO TRESPASSES ON THIS PROPERTY COMMITS A FELONY.'" Posted land is defined as