Corey v. Georgia Board of Pardons Paroles
[…] Plaintiff argues that, in applying this new law, the Board has increased his punishment, in violation of the Ex Post Facto Clause. (Doc. No. 1, Br. at 4-6.)

The relevant Georgia law is as follows. Before 1994, Georgia law provided, "Inmates serving sentences aggregating 21 years or more shall become eligible for consideration for parole upon completion of the service of seven years." O.C.G.A. § 42-9-45(b) (1993) (emphasis added). Then, the Georgia legislature enacted the Sentence Reform Act of 1994, 1994 Georgia Laws 1265, §§ 11, 15, 18 (1994) (effective January 1, 1995), which added O.C.G.A. § 17-10-6.1 and amended § 42-9-45(b), to reflect an exception for the provisions in O.C.G.A. § 17-10-6.1. Section 17-10-6.1, as originally enacted, provided, "[F]or a first conviction of a serious violent felony[ in which the defendant has been sentenced to life imprisonment, that person shall not be eligible for any form of parole or early release administered by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles until that person has served a minimum of 14 years in prison." O.C.G.A. § 17-10-6.1(c)(1) (1994) (emphasis added). As amended, effective July 1, 2006, that subsection now provides, "[F]or a first conviction of a serious violent felony in which the defendant has been sentenced to life imprisonment, that person shall not be eligible for any form of parole or early release administered by the State Board of Pardons and Paroles until that person has served a minimum of 30 years in prison." O.C.G.A. § 17-10-6.1(c)(1) (emphasis added).

Plaintiff, in complaining regarding § 17-10-6.1, indicates that his armed robbery conviction for which he received a life sentence was a "first conviction for a serious violent felony," and this Court does not question that matter.