Cnty. of Dane v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Wis.
[…] Accordingly, we choose to address the issues presented for our review.

C. Wisconsin Stat. § 227.57 Review

1. Statutory Interpretation

¶27 Dane County filed this case as a Wis.Stat. § 227.57 judicial review to test the merits of the PSC's approval of Cardinal-Hickory. A determination on the merits of that decision remains pending a hearing in Dane County Circuit Court. The scope of the Dane County judicial review will be "confined to the record" unless the criteria to expand the record set out in § 227.57(1) are met. Section 227.57(1) provides:

The review shall be conducted by the court without a jury and shall be confined to the record, except that in cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency, testimony thereon may be taken in the court and, if leave is granted to take such testimony, depositions and written interrogatories may be taken prior to the date set for hearing as provided in ch. 804 if proper cause is shown therefor.
§ 227.57(1).

¶28 It is important to note that our review focuses on allegations about Huebsch, which the circuit court has concluded are sufficient to satisfy Wis.Stat. § 227.57(1)'s criteria to expand the PSC record through discovery.