Cnty. of Dane v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Wis.
[…] Wis.Stat. § 805.07(3); State v. Gilbert, 109 Wis.2d 501, 509-10, 326 N.W.2d 744 (1982). And a subpoena, like any other discovery request, is limited to "any nonprivileged matter that is relevant to any party's claim or defense." Wis.Stat. § 804.01(2)(a). Here, the scope of review is even further limited. The proceeding before the circuit court is not a case in the normal course, but a review of an agency decision under Wis.Stat. ch. 227. Typically, such review is "confined to the record" created by the agency. Wis.Stat. § 227.57(1). However, "in cases of alleged irregularities in procedure before the agency . . . depositions and written interrogatories may be taken . . . if proper cause is shown therefor." Id. Driftless argues that its Caperton due process claim focused on Commissioner Huebsch constitutes an alleged irregularity in procedure.

¶94 Commissioner Huebsch does not disagree that a Caperton due process violation would constitute a procedural irregularity under Wis.Stat. § 227.57(1).