Cnty. of Dane v. Pub. Serv. Comm'n of Wis.
[…] Corp. v. Packard Bell Elecs., Inc., 163 F.R.D. 329, 335-36 (N.D. Cal. 1995) ("Obviously, if the sought-after documents are not relevant nor calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence, then any burden whatsoever imposed upon [the subpoenaed non-party] would be by definition 'undue.'").

¶95 Wisconsin law authorizes the quashing of unreasonable and oppressive subpoenas. Wis.Stat. § 805.07(3) ("the court may . . . quash or modify the subpoena if it is unreasonable and oppressive"). As the majority/lead opinion details, it appears the circuit court applied a far more relaxed "appearance of bias" standard rather than the strict, narrow, and rarely-met "serious risk of actual bias" standard that governs. This was the wrong legal test.