State v. Sorenson
[…] We disagree.

¶ 18. A determination on the constitutional rights afforded to ch. 980 respondents requires an interpretation of Wis. Stat. ch. 980. We review statutory interpretation questions de novo. State v. Thiel, 2000 WI 67, ¶ 10, 235 Wis.2d 823, 828, 612 N.W.2d 94. "If the language of the statute clearly and unambiguously sets forth the legislative intent, we need not look beyond the language to determine the meaning of the statute." Id.

¶ 19. Wisconsin Stat. § 980.05(1m) unambiguously provides ch. 980 respondents with the same constitutional protections afforded to criminal defendants. It states:

At the trial to determine whether the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 is a sexually violent person, all rules of evidence in criminal actions apply. All constitutional rights available to a defendant in a criminal proceeding are available to the person.

§ 980.05(1m). The court of appeals, however, questioned the scope of these constitutional protections in light of an apparent conflict or ambiguity caused by a more specific statute, Wis. Stat. § 980.05(4).Sorenson, 2001 WI App. 251, ¶ 23. This statutory section provides:

Evidence that the person who is the subject of a petition under s. 980.02 was convicted for or committed sexually violent offenses before committing the offense or act on which the petition is based is not sufficient to establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the person has a mental disorder.

§ 980.05(4). The court noted that subsection (1m) conflicted with subsection (4) because this latter subsection suggested that the state could use a conviction as evidentiary support for a finding of mental disorder necessary for commitment.