Cleveland v. Budget Comm
[…] Thomas P. Gill, for appellee.


Appellant's principal argument is that the board acted unreasonably and unlawfully upon the appeal brought under R.C. 5705.37, in that it failed to independently determine the relative need of the city of Cleveland. However, in its decision upon remand the board remarked that "* * * under date of May 29, 1975, we journalized an entry and decision wherein we determined the relative needs of the various communities over which the Cuyahoga County Budget Commission has jurisdiction and allocated the 1975 Cuyahoga County Local Government Fund."

R.C. 5705.37 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"The taxing authority of any subdivision which is dissatisfied with any action of the budget commission may, through its fiscal officer, appeal to the Board of Tax Appeals within thirty days after the receipt by such subdivision of the official certificate or notice of such action of said commission. * * * The Board of Tax Appeals shall forthwith consider the matter presented to the commission, and may modify any action of the commission with reference to the budget, the estimate of revenues and balances, or the fixing of tax rates. The finding of the Board of Tax Appeals shall be substituted for the findings of the commission * * *."

Paragraph seven of the syllabus in Wheeling Steel Corp. v. Evatt (1944), 143 Ohio St. 71, reads as follows: