Toledo v. Budget Comm
[…] The appellant's arguments with reference to the actual allocation of the fund are answered by following the language of R.C. 5739.23(C), as amended by Senate Bill 539, effective May 28, 1970 (133 Ohio Laws 1471).

This amendment does not appear in the current supplement to Page's Ohio Revised Code. However, that section, as amended, did contain the same language as R.C. 5747.51, which became effective December 20, 1971, and which does appear in current code supplements.

"The commission shall determine the combined total of the estimated expenditures * * * from the general fund and any special funds * * * as shown in the subdivision's tax budget for the ensuing calendar year."

Statutory language that is not included concerns special funds, which are excepted, but not applicable here.