Toledo v. Budget Comm
[…] (Sections 5717.03, 5717.04 and 5739.22 of the Revised Cole applied.)" (Emphasis added.)

As so limited, appellee's jurisdictional argument in this cause is sound. Lucas Co. Commrs. v. Lucas Co. Budget Comm. (1967), 12 Ohio St.2d 47, 49 (dissent), 231 N.E.2d 472; Cambridge City School Dist. v. Guernsey Co. Budget Comm. (1968), 13 Ohio St.2d 77 (dissent), 234 N.E.2d 512; Brook Park v. Cuyahoga County budget Comm. (1968), 16 Ohio St.2d 119, 127 (dissent), 243 N.E.2d 77.

Prior to the amendment of R.C. 5717.04, effective October 2, 1953, its predecessor (G.C. 5611-2) was titled, "Proceedings to obtain reversal, vacation, or modification [of a decision of the Board of Tax Appeals made pursuant to G.C. 5610 or 5611]," and provided, in pertinent part:

"The proceeding to obtain such reversal, vacation, or modification shall be by appeal to the Supreme Court of Ohio." (Emphasis added.)

At that time, neither G.C. 5610 nor 5611 concerned allocations of local government funds.