Cheney v. Farmington Mun. Sch.
[…] Id. at 775 (internal quotation and citation omitted). Just as the state corrections employees "were clearly and explicitly protected from termination without just cause" by the State Personnel Act, so was Cheney by his contract and the "just cause" requirement in the School Personnel Act. (See Doc. 1-1 ¶ 30 "On the last day of the school year 2014, plaintiff was asked to turn in his keys since his contract would not be renewed"); see also § 22-10A-24(D) ("A local school board or governing authority may not terminate an employee who has been employed by a school district or state agency for three consecutive years without just cause.").

Cheney concedes that he cannot bring this claim under the Tort Claims Act (see Doc. 18 at 3), but fails to cite a non-duplicative legal vehicle in his Amended Complaint or explain his intended legal vehicle in his response.