Cartwright v. Presley
[…] Joseph R. White, Chattanooga, Tennessee, for the appellee, Harry A. Presley dba Presley Restaurant Equipment.

CHARLES D. SUSANO, JR., J., delivered the opinion of the court, in which HERSCHEL P. FRANKS, P.J., and D. MICHAEL SWINEY, J., joined.


OPINION


In their complaint, the plaintiffs, Gil Cartwright and G C Flowers, Inc., alleged that the defendant's negligent assembly and installation of a walk-in cooler damaged their property, including damage to a retail business. The defendant filed a motion for summary judgment, asserting that the suit is barred by T.C.A. § 28-3-202 (2000), which prescribes a four-year statute of repose on "all actions to recover damages for any deficiency in the . . . construction of an improvement to real property." (Emphasis added). The trial court granted the defendant's motion.