Cartwright v. Presley
[…] V.

The plaintiffs also argue that the trial court erred in concluding, on the court's own motion, that their cause of action was barred by T.C.A. § 47-2-725, the four-year statute of limitations for contracts of sale. The plaintiffs assert that the court erred in relying on this statute because their cause of action sounds in negligence not in contract.

T.C.A. § 47-2-725 states, in pertinent part, that "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four (4) years after the cause of action accrued. . . ." The plaintiffs' cause of action is not "[a]n action for breach of any contract for sale." There was, of course, a contract for sale in this case.