Carmichael v. Annucci
[…] Berghms v. Thompkins, 560 U.S. 370, 390 (2010). Thus, whether exhausted or unexhausted, petitioner's claim is meritless under a de novo standard of review.

Under New York law, “[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses any forged instrument of a kind specified in section 170.10.” N.Y. Penal Law § 170.25 (McKinney). Pursuant to § 170.10, such forged instruments include contracts and commercial instruments. Id. § 170.10(1). “Forged instrument is defined as “a written instrument which has been falsely made, completed or altered.” Id. § 170.00(7). “A person ‘falsely completes' a written instrument when, by adding, inserting or changing matter, he transforms an incomplete written instrument into a complete one, without the authority of anyone entitled to grant it, so that such complete instrument appears or purports to be in all respects an authentic creation of or fully authorized by its ostensible maker or drawer. Id. § 170.00(5).

Here, petitioner was convicted to two counts of second degree criminal possession of a forged instrument: one count involving the sales contract and the other involving the credit application in Cindy Godfrey's name.