Byng v. Annucci
[…] Byng also contends that the trial court violated CPL § 390.20 when it sentenced Byng on September 8, 2011, without ordering a new pre-sentence report and instead relying on the report prepared for sentencing six days before. As discussed above, however, habeas relief is not warranted for violations of state law. See Estelle, 502 U.S. at 67-68 ("We have stated many times that 'federal habeas corpus relief does not lie for errors of state law.'"); see also Ramirez v. Lempke, No. 13-cv-72, 2014 WL 3106218, at *7 (N.D.N.Y. Jul 7, 2014) (holding violation of CPL § 390.20 not cognizable on federal habeas review). Byng is therefore not entitled to relief on this ground either.

That section provides that, "where a person is convicted of a felony, the court must order a pre-sentence investigation of the defendant and it may not pronounce sentence until it has received a written report of such investigation." N.Y. CRIM. PROC. L. §390.20(1).

4. Denial of Due Process with respect to Direct Appeal (Ground 4)

Byng further contends that he was deprived of due process for a variety of reasons associated with his direct appeal.