Caesars Entm't Operating Co. v. Appaloosa Inv. Ltd. P'ship I
[…] A. The LGCB and IGB Hearings

The Second Lien Holders argue that their statements made in connection with the hearings before the LGCB and the IGB (collectively, the Regulatory Hearings) are not actionable because defamation claims predicated on such statements are barred by New York's anti-SLAPP (Strategic Lawsuit Against Public Participation) statute and the Noerr–Pennington doctrine. New York's anti-SLAPP rule, codified as Civil Rights Law § 76–a(2), provides:

In an action involving public petition and participation, damages may only be recovered if the plaintiff, in addition to all other necessary elements, shall have established by clear and convincing evidence that any communication which gives rise to the action was made with knowledge of its falsity or with reckless disregard of whether it was false, where the truth or falsity of such communication is material to the cause of action at issue.

See generally Hariri v. Amper, 51 AD3d 146, 148–50 (1st Dept 2008). § 76–a(1)(a) defines an “action involving public petition and participation” as:

[A]n action, claim, cross claim or counterclaim for damages that is brought by a public applicant or permittee, and is materially related to any efforts of the defendant to report on, comment on, rule on, challenge or oppose such application or permission.