Burns v. Shinn
[…] Contrary to Respondents' assertion that “the Arizona Legislature has specifically directed that Arizona's victims' rights protections apply until a case's final disposition, including during related federal court litigation” (Doc. 11 at 5), the statutory provisions of the VBR contemplate that the rights and duties established under § 13-4433(B) expire at the conclusion of state court proceedings, see A.R.S. § 13-4402(A); see also Ariz. R. Crim. P. 39(a)(3) (“A victim retains the rights provided in these rules until the rights are no longer enforceable under A.R.S. §§ 13-4402, 13-4402.01, and 13-4433.”). The rights and duties established under § 13-4433(B) continue to be enforceable until the “final disposition of the charges, including . . . all post-conviction release and relief proceedings and the discharge of all criminal proceedings relating to restitution.” A.R.S. § 13-4402(A). Section 13-4401(10) defines “final disposition” as “the ultimate termination of the criminal prosecution of a defendant by a trial court, including dismissal, acquittal or imposition of a sentence.”