Ariz. Attorneys for Criminal Justice v. Ducey
[…] A.R.S. § 13-4401(19).
15. The Victims' Rights Implementation Act defines "defendant" as "a person or entity that is formally charged by complaint, indictment or information of committing a criminal offense." A.R.S. § 13-4401(9).
16. A.R.S. § 13-4402(A) provides as follows:
[T]he rights and duties that are established by this chapter arise on the arrest or formal charging of the person or persons who are alleged to be responsible for a criminal offense against a victim. The rights and duties continue to be enforceable pursuant to this chapter until the final disposition of the charges, including acquittal or dismissal of the charges, all post-conviction release and relief proceedings and the discharge of all criminal proceedings relating to restitution. If a defendant is ordered to pay restitution to a victim, the rights and duties continue to be enforceable by the court until restitution is paid.
The victim's right to refuse a defense interview, however, remains enforceable beyond a final disposition, except in cases involving a dismissal with prejudice or an acquittal. A.R.S. § 13-4433(H).