Breton L. Morgan, M.D., Inc. v. Azar
[…] Plaintiffs' attorneys have ably briefed, argued, and litigated this case, but merely succeeding in a "garden-variety administrative law matter" is insufficient to qualify as a special factor within the meaning of the EAJA. Role Models Am., Inc. v. Brownlee, 353 F.3d 962, 969 (D.C. Cir. 2004).

Plaintiffs' second argument—that the Government has not paid his outstanding Medicare bills for three years—is equally unavailing. As an initial matter, the Court notes that CMS is legally bound to withhold payment from suppliers whose billing privileges have been revoked. See 42 C.F.R. § 424.555(b) ("No payment may be made for otherwise Medicare covered items or services furnished to a Medicare beneficiary by a provider or supplier if the billing privileges of the provider or supplier are deactivated, denied, or revoked."). It follows that characterizing Defendant's failure to pay Plaintiffs as a "delay" somewhat overstates the case.