Breton L. Morgan, M.D. v. Azar
[…] Plaintiffs concede as much, referencing several relevant DAB decisions that make this point. See, e.g., Sandra E. Johnson, CRNA, DAB No. 2708, at 3-4 (2016); Mark Koch, D.O., DAB No. 2610, at 2-3 (2014). Relevant federal case law supports this conclusion as well. See, e.g., McGinty v. Azar, No. 3:18-cv-359-S, 2019 WL 3044183, at *6 (N.D. Tex. May 15, 2019). Also undisputed is that Morgan's 2007 felony conviction is a "final adverse legal action" within the meaning of 42 C.F.R. § 424.502. In particular, 42 C.F.R. § 424.535(a)(3)(i) defines felonies that fall within the ambit of "final adverse legal actions" as any felony "that CMS determines is detrimental to the best interests of the Medicare program and its beneficiaries," including "[a]ny felonies that would result in mandatory exclusion under section 1128(a) of the [Social Security] Act." As this Court held nearly ten years ago, Morgan was convicted of a felony conviction consisting of "fraud" within the plain meaning of section 1128(a)(3) of the Social Security Act. Morgan v. Sebelius, No. 3:09-1059, 2010 WL 3702608, at *2 (S.D.W. Va.