Breton L. Morgan, M.D. v. Azar
[…] As this Court held nearly ten years ago, Morgan was convicted of a felony conviction consisting of "fraud" within the plain meaning of section 1128(a)(3) of the Social Security Act. Morgan v. Sebelius, No. 3:09-1059, 2010 WL 3702608, at *2 (S.D.W. Va. Sept. 15, 2010) (Chambers, J.). As such, Morgan was required to advise CMS of his felony conviction as part of his application.

One further layer of factual agreement between the parties informs the Court's analysis. Under 42 C.F.R. § 424.510(d)(2)(i), suppliers submitting applications for Medicare billing privileges must furnish "[c]omplete, accurate, and truthful responses to all information requested within each section as applicable to the provider or supplier type." Pursuant to this requirement, "Morgan signed the certification statement on the application on July 17, 2013, certifying that the information contained in [his] application was 'true, correct, and complete.'" Admin R., at 21. Of course, the parties disagree whether Morgan's failure to include