Bowens v. Sikes
[…] Broward Cnty. Sheriff, ___ F.3d ___, 2016 WL 7229745 (11th Cir. Dec. 14, 2016) (describing "arm-of-the-state analysis" under Manders as "function-specific"). In Lake, the Eleventh Circuit determined that the provision of food at county jails was a state function, in part because it is mandated by state statutes. See 840 F.3d at 1340-42 (O.C.G.A. §§ 42-4-32 and 42-5-2 impose duties on county sheriffs, and not counties, evidencing state function). Those same state laws govern sanitation and medical care in county jails. See O.C.G.A. § 42-4-32(c) (requiring sanitation inspections by "[a]n official from the Department of Public Health or an officer designated by the commissioner of public health"); § 42-5-2 (requiring "the governmental unit, subdivision, or agency having the physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate, furnishing him food, clothing, and any needed medical and hospital attention").

For the reasons explained in detail below, Bowens fails to state any claim upon which relief might be granted. Accordingly, his claim for compensatory damages for his "pain and suffering" fails, even if he intended to sue defendants individually.

D. Exhaustion