Bowens v. Sikes
[…] Broward Cnty. Sheriff, ___ F.3d ___, 2016 WL 7229745 (11th Cir. Dec. 14, 2016) (describing "arm-of-the-state analysis" under Manders as "function-specific"). In Lake, the Eleventh Circuit determined that the provision of food at county jails was a state function, in part because it is mandated by state statutes. See 840 F.3d at 1340-42 (O.C.G.A. §§ 42-4-32 and 42-5-2 impose duties on county sheriffs, and not counties, evidencing state function). Those same state laws govern sanitation and medical care in county jails. See O.C.G.A. § 42-4-32(c) (requiring sanitation inspections by "[a]n official from the Department of Public Health or an officer designated by the commissioner of public health"); § 42-5-2 (requiring "the governmental unit, subdivision, or agency having the physical custody of an inmate to maintain the inmate, furnishing him food, clothing, and any needed medical and hospital attention").