Bluegreen Vacations Unlimited, Inc. v. Timeshare Lawyers, P.A.
[…] At trial, Bluegreen's damages may be offset as applicable by the value of reacquired property interests. See, e.g., In re Johnson, 477 B.R. 879, 882 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 2012) (following creditor's acquisition of collateral via foreclosure “no more than a full recovery of the indebtedness may be had”).

(b) Applicability of UCC Article 9

As an extension of their argument that Bluegreen has suffered no damages, the Marketing Defendants also argue that, because Bluegreen has failed to comply with the default provisions of Article 9 of Florida's Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”), all the loans at issue have been presumptively satisfied. However, Fla. Stat. § 679.1091(4)(k) specifies that, with some limited exceptions, it does not apply to “[t]he creation or transfer of an interest in or lien on real property,” and Bluegreen has presented evidence that its timeshare owners purchase such an interest in real property.