Bluegreen Vacations Unlimited, Inc. v. Timeshare Lawyers, P.A.
[…] But a person can maintain an action for breach of contract and a claim for tortious interference with that same contract and “settlement of the contract action does not preclude further prosecution of the tort action for interference with the contract.” Wright v. Nigh, 399 So.2d 515, 517 (Fla. 4th DCA 1981).

Thus, even if Bluegreen released timeshare owners of liability in connection with some of the Relevant Contracts, Bluegreen is not somehow automatically prevented from pursuing its tortious interference claim against the Carlsbad Defendants.

Moreover, Florida Statute § 46.015(1) provides that “[a] written covenant not to sue or release of a person who is or may be jointly and severally liable with other persons for a claim shall not release or discharge the liability of any other person who may be liable for the balance of such claim.” Fla. Stat. § 46.015(1) (footnote added). At best, the Carlsbad Defendants would be entitled to a set-off if the owner had made a payment to Bluegreen in exchange for the release. Id. § 46.015(2).

See, e.g., Designs for Vision, Inc. v.