Benbow v. L&S Family Entm't
[…] According to Rancho Cantina, there is insufficient evidence to prove that it furnished alcohol to Jacob and, even if a sale occurred, Jacob's actions were the sole cause of his injuries under Montgomery. Relying on Montgomery and Jordan v. Krystal Co., No. 740, 1986 WL 11218 (Tenn. Ct. App. Oct. 7, 1986), perm. app. denied Jan. 5, 1987, Rancho Cantina argues that when Jacob drove an automobile, he was held to the same standard of care as an adult.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-4-203 provides, in pertinent part:

(b) SALES TO MINORS PROHIBITED.
(1)(A) Any licensee or other person who sells, furnishes, disposes of, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, disposed of, or given, any alcoholic beverage to any person under twenty-one (21) years of age commits a Class A misdemeanor and shall be punished in accordance with § 39-15-404, as well as any other applicable section.
***
(c) OTHER PROHIBITED SALES.
(1) It is unlawful for any licensee or other person to sell or furnish any alcoholic beverage to any person who is known to be insane or mentally defective, or to any person who is visibly intoxicated, or to any person who is known to habitually drink alcoholic beverages to excess, or to any person who is known to be an habitual user of narcotics or other habitforming drugs.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 57-4-203 (West April 18, 2018 to April 19, 2021).

In Montgomery, this Court stated: