Tenn. Code § 57-4-203
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 963
Section 57-4-203 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Prohibited practices - Hours of sale - Authority of commission - Penalties
(a)Exterior Signs.
(1) No licensee shall place any sign of any description on the exterior of the licensee's hotel, convention center, premier type tourist resort, restaurant, or club which is not in compliance with all duly adopted local ordinances relative to such exterior signs.
(2) A violation of subdivision (a)(1) is a Class C misdemeanor.
(b)Sales to Minors Prohibited.
(1)
(A) Any licensee or other person who sells, furnishes, disposes of, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, disposed of, or given, any alcoholic beverage to any person under twenty-one (21) years of age commits a Class A misdemeanor and shall be punished in accordance with § 39-15-404, as well as any other applicable section.
(B) Any licensee engaging in business regulated hereunder or any employee thereof who sells, furnishes, disposes of, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, disposed of, or given any beer or malt beverage as defined in § 57-6-102 to any person under twenty-one (21) years of age is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(C) The commission may, upon finding that a licensee has violated subdivision (b)(1)(A) or (b)(1)(B) two (2) or more times during any two-year period, and for good cause shown, fine the licensee not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and require retraining of all employees of the licensee under the supervision of the commission in lieu of suspending or revoking the license of the licensee.
(2) Any person under the age of twenty-one (21) years who:
(A) Purchases, attempts to purchase, receives, or has in such person's possession in any public place, any alcoholic beverage, commits a Class A misdemeanor; or
(B) Knowingly makes a false statement or exhibits false identification to the effect that the licensee is twenty-one (21) years of age or older to any person engaged in the sale of alcoholic beverages for the purpose of purchasing or obtaining the same commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(i) If a person violating this subdivision (b)(2)(B) is less than eighteen (18) years of age, such person shall be punished by a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00) or not less than twenty (20) hours of community service work, which fine or penalty shall not be suspended or waived. The fine imposed by this subdivision (b)(2)(B)(i) shall apply regardless of whether the violator cooperates with law enforcement officers by telling them the place the alcohol was purchased or obtained or from whom it was purchased or obtained.
* * *
(3) Except as provided in subdivision (d)(5), establishments in a terminal building of a commercial air carrier airport and commercial airline travel clubs licensed as provided herein to sell alcoholic beverages, and/or malt beverages, and/or wine, may not sell, or give away, alcoholic beverages and/or malt beverages and/or wine between the hours of three o'clock a.m. (3:00 a.m.) and eight o'clock a.m. (8:00 a.m.) on weekdays or between the hours of three o'clock a.m. (3:00 a.m.) and twelve o'clock noon (12:00) on Sundays.
(4) Except as provided in subdivision (d)(5), licensees under § 57-4-102(29) may not sell or give away alcoholic beverages and/or malt beverages and/or wine between the hours of five o'clock a.m. (5:00 a.m.) and eight o'clock a.m. (8:00 a.m.) on weekdays or between the hours of five o'clock a.m. (5:00 a.m.) and twelve o'clock (12:00) noon on Sundays. Notwithstanding this subdivision (d)(4), a municipality in which a premise is located under § 57-4-102(29)(D) may, by the adoption of an ordinance by the municipality's governing body, reduce or prescribe the hours and days upon which alcoholic beverages, beer, and wine may be consumed upon such premises; provided, that the ordinance does not expand such hours and days beyond the limitations of this subdivision (d)(4).
(5) The commission is authorized to extend the hours of sale in the jurisdictions which have approved the sale of liquor by the drink by referendum; provided, however, that such extension of hours as well as § 57-5-301(b)(5) shall apply to Sunday sales of beer within the area of the county outside a municipality which approves liquor by the drink by referendum unless the county legislative body by a two-thirds (2/3) vote sets the hours for Sunday sales of beer in accordance with § 57-5-301(b)(1) to apply within such area. Upon petition by any licensee or group of licensees under this chapter, the commission may, after conducting a rule-making hearing pursuant to the Uniform Administrative Procedures Act, compiled in title 4, chapter 5, adopt rules expanding the hours during which it is legal to sell or give away alcoholic beverages, malt beverages and wine, pursuant to this chapter. The commission is hereby directed to consider such factors as the hours of sales in contiguous states and the need to compete with jurisdictions elsewhere in the country for convention and tourism business. The governing body of any municipality or metropolitan government which has approved liquor by the drink by referendum may, at any time, opt out of any extension of hours adopted under this section by passage of a resolution. Further, any municipality or metropolitan government that has opted out may, at a later date, opt in by passage of a resolution.
(6) Except as provided in subdivision (d)(5), licensees under § 57-4-102(31)(J) and (K) shall not sell or give away alcoholic beverages, malt beverages, or wine between the hours of three o'clock a.m. (3:00 a.m.) and four o'clock a.m. (4:00 a.m.).
(e)Restrictions on Sealed or Unsealed Packages, or Gifts.
* * *