Tenn. Code § 57-4-203
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 963
Section 57-4-203 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Prohibited practices - Hours of sale - Authority of commission - Penalties
(a)Exterior Signs.
(1) No licensee shall place any sign of any description on the exterior of the licensee's hotel, convention center, premier type tourist resort, restaurant, or club which is not in compliance with all duly adopted local ordinances relative to such exterior signs.
(2) A violation of subdivision (a)(1) is a Class C misdemeanor.
(b)Sales to Minors Prohibited.
(1)
(A) Any licensee or other person who sells, furnishes, disposes of, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, disposed of, or given, any alcoholic beverage to any person under twenty-one (21) years of age commits a Class A misdemeanor and shall be punished in accordance with § 39-15-404, as well as any other applicable section.
(B) Any licensee engaging in business regulated hereunder or any employee thereof who sells, furnishes, disposes of, gives, or causes to be sold, furnished, disposed of, or given any beer or malt beverage as defined in § 57-6-102 to any person under twenty-one (21) years of age is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(C) The commission may, upon finding that a licensee has violated subdivision (b)(1)(A) or (b)(1)(B) two (2) or more times during any two-year period, and for good cause shown, fine the licensee not more than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and require retraining of all employees of the licensee under the supervision of the commission in lieu of suspending or revoking the license of the licensee.
(2) Any person under the age of twenty-one (21) years who:
(A) Purchases, attempts to purchase, receives, or has in such person's possession in any public place, any alcoholic beverage, commits a Class A misdemeanor; or
(B) Knowingly makes a false statement or exhibits false identification to the effect that the licensee is twenty-one (21) years of age or older to any person engaged in the sale of alcoholic beverages for the purpose of purchasing or obtaining the same commits a Class A misdemeanor.
(i) If a person violating this subdivision (b)(2)(B) is less than eighteen (18) years of age, such person shall be punished by a fine of fifty dollars ($50.00) or not less than twenty (20) hours of community service work, which fine or penalty shall not be suspended or waived. The fine imposed by this subdivision (b)(2)(B)(i) shall apply regardless of whether the violator cooperates with law enforcement officers by telling them the place the alcohol was purchased or obtained or from whom it was purchased or obtained.
(ii) If the person violating this subdivision (b)(2)(B) is eighteen (18) years of age or older but less than twenty-one (21) years of age, such person shall be punished by a fine of not less than fifty dollars ($50.00) nor more than two hundred dollars ($200) or by imprisonment in the local jail or workhouse for not less than five (5) days nor more than thirty (30) days. The penalties imposed by this subdivision (b)(2)(B)(ii) apply regardless of whether the violator cooperates with law enforcement officers by telling them the place the alcohol was purchased or obtained or from whom it was purchased or obtained.
(C)
(i) In addition to any criminal penalty established by this section, a court in which a person younger than twenty-one (21) years of age is convicted of the purchase, attempt to purchase or possession of alcoholic beverages, or the making of a false statement or exhibition of false identification for the purpose of purchasing or obtaining alcoholic beverages in violation of this section, shall prepare and send to the department of safety, driver control division, within five (5) working days of the conviction an order of denial of driving privileges for the offender.
(ii) The court and the department of safety shall follow the same procedures and utilize the same sanctions and costs for an offender younger than twenty-one (21) years of age but eighteen (18) years of age or older as provided in title 55, chapter 10, part 7, for offenders younger than eighteen (18) years of age but thirteen (13) years of age or older.
(3) This chapter does not prohibit any person eighteen (18) years of age or older from selling, transporting, possessing or dispensing alcoholic beverages in the course of such person's employment.
(c)Other Prohibited Sales.
(1) It is unlawful for any licensee or other person to sell or furnish any alcoholic beverage to any person who is known to be insane or mentally defective, or to any person who is visibly intoxicated, or to any person who is known to habitually drink alcoholic beverages to excess, or to any person who is known to be an habitual user of narcotics or other habit-forming drugs.
(2) A violation of subdivision (c)(1) is a Class A misdemeanor.
(d)Hours of Sale.
(1) Except as provided in subdivision (d)(5), hotels, clubs, zoological institutions, public aquariums, museums, motels, convention centers, restaurants, community theaters, theater, historic interpretive centers, sports authority facilities, and urban park centers, licensed as provided herein to sell alcoholic beverages, and/or malt beverages, and/or wine may not sell, or give away, alcoholic beverages and/or malt beverages and/or wine between the hours of three o'clock a.m. (3:00 a.m.) and eight o'clock a.m. (8:00 a.m.) on weekdays, or between the hours of three o'clock a.m. (3:00 a.m.) and twelve o'clock (12:00) noon on Sundays.
(2) Except as provided in subdivision (d)(5), hotels, motels and restaurants, licensed under § 57-4-102(28)(B) may not sell or give away alcoholic beverages, and/or malt beverages and/or wine between the hours of one o'clock a.m. (1:00 a.m.) and eight o'clock a.m. (8:00 a.m.) on weekdays or between the hours of one o'clock a.m. (1:00 a.m.) and twelve o'clock (12:00) noon on Sundays.
* * *