Bachilla v. Pacific Bell Telephone Company
[…] California Dept. of General Services, 2007 WL 756954 *6 (E.D. Cal. 2007) (a timely administrative charge is a precondition to the filing of a discrimination charge in court under FEHA); Rodriguez v. Airborne Express, 265 F.3d 890, 896 (9th Cir. 2001) ("`In order to bring a civil action under FEHA, the aggrieved person must exhaust the administrative remedies provided by law[,]'" by "filing a written charge with DFEH within one year of the alleged unlawful employment discrimination, and obtaining notice from DFEH of the right to sue"); Cal. Gov't Code § 12960(d) ("no complaint may be filed after the expiration of one year from the date upon which the alleged unlawful practice or refusal to cooperate occurred. . . ."). Plaintiffs' statutory claim under FEHA is clearly untimely because the alleged discrimination occurred in October 2003, FAC ¶¶ 11-12, and Plaintiffs' filed their administrative charges in December 2005. Def.'s Request for Judicial Notice, Exhs.