Banks v. Hughes
[…] Matthews, 926 F.2d 532, 537 (6th Cir. 1991), so cannot form the basis for a § 1983 claim. Henderson v. S & W Foreclosure Corp., No. 1:11CV169, 2012 WL 43505, at *2 (E.D. Mo. Jan. 9, 2012); Albert v. Lee, No. CV 04-1014, 2005 WL 8163277, at *19 n.17 (D. Minn. Mar. 3, 2005), report and recommendation adopted, No. CV 04-1014, 2005 WL 8163275 (D. Minn. Mar. 31, 2005).

B. 42 U.S.C. § 2000a

Plaintiff seeks relief under Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964, as amended, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000a, et seq., for discrimination in the offering of public accommodations on the basis of race. Title II states: “All persons shall be entitled to the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of any place of public accommodation . . . without discrimination or segregation on the ground of race, color, religion, or national origin.” 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a).

Section 2000a-3(c) requires notice to the state or local authority as a prerequisite to filing a civil action under the statute when a state or local law prohibits discrimination in public accommodations and provides a remedy for such practice.