Banks v. Hughes
[…] Const. art. III, § 27 (Westlaw 2021). The Nebraska Legislature adjourned on May 27, 2021. Nebraska Legislative Journal, 107th Legislature, First Session, at pp. 1717-20, available at https://nebraskalegislature.gov/ calendar/dayview. php?day=2021-05-27.

This statute has also been amended to add disability to the types of discrimination encompassed by the legislation. However, the amendment is not yet effective. See footnote 4, supra.

A plaintiff bringing a claim under Title II must allege facts showing that she was deprived of equal use and enjoyment of a place of public accommodation. 42 U.S.C. § 2000a(a). This she has failed to do. Title II explicitly defines “places of public accommodation” as “any inn, hotel, motel, or other establishment which provides lodging to transient guests”; “any restaurant, cafeteria, lunchroom, lunch counter, soda fountain, or other facility principally engaged in selling food for consumption on the premises . . . or any gasoline station”; “any motion picture house, theater, concert hall, sports arena, stadium or other place of exhibition or entertainment”; and any establishment located within the above-listed establishments and which holds itself out as serving patrons of such establishment. 42