Ford v. New Britain Trans. Co.
[…] According to the Supreme Court in Newman v. Piggie Park Enterprises, Inc., 390 U.S. 400 (1968), "[w]hen a plaintiff brings an action under [Title II], he cannot recover damages," and therefore may only seek injunctive relief. Id. at 402 (cited in Powell v. National Bd. of Medical Examiners, 364 F.3d 79, 86 (2d Cir. 2004)); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a) ("[A] civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, may be instituted by the person aggrieved" by alleged violations of Title II); 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-6(b) ("The remedies provided in this subchapter shall be the exclusive means of enforcing the rights based on this subchapter.") (emphasis added). Because we must construe Plaintiff's claim under Title II as solely seeking the equitable remedy of injunctive relief, statute of limitations do not apply to this claim. See, e.g., Holmberg v.