Ford v. New Britain Trans. Co.
[…] Plaintiff's claim under Title II may not, in fact, be untimely. According to the Supreme Court in Newman v. Piggie Park Enterprises, Inc., 390 U.S. 400 (1968), "[w]hen a plaintiff brings an action under [Title II], he cannot recover damages," and therefore may only seek injunctive relief. Id. at 402 (cited in Powell v. National Bd. of Medical Examiners, 364 F.3d 79, 86 (2d Cir. 2004)); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-3(a) ("[A] civil action for preventive relief, including an application for a permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order, may be instituted by the person aggrieved" by alleged violations of Title II); 42 U.S.C. § 2000a-6(b) ("The remedies provided in this subchapter shall be the exclusive means of enforcing the rights based on this subchapter.") (emphasis added).