Ali v. Allergan USA, Inc.
[…] Section 59.1-68.5 of the Virginia Code provides a private cause of action for "[a]ny person who suffers loss as the result of a violation of Virginia's statute prohibiting false advertising. Va. Code Ann. § 59.1-68.5. Section 18.2-216 prohibits the publication and dissemination of "an advertisement of any sort regarding merchandise ... which advertisement contains any promise, assertion, representation or statement of fact which is untrue, deceptive or misleading" with "the intent to increase the consumption of [the merchandise.]" VA. CODE ANN. § 18.2-216.