Covert v. Stryker Corp.
[…] Id. at 1009-11. Ultimately, the Court found that "[n]othing in the statutory text suggests that the pre-empted state requirement must apply only to the relevant device, or only to medical devices and not to all products and all actions in general." Id. at 1010. However, before so deciding, the Court considered Riegel's arguments to the contrary, the amicus curiae brief of the FDA and certain specified FDA regulations.

Riegel's argument that the MDA only pre-empted state-law requirements which directly regulated the device in question "rest[ed] on the text" of 21 C.F.R. § 808.1(d)(1), "an FDA regulation which states that the MDA's pre-emption clause does not extend to certain duties, including '[s]tate or local requirements of general applicability where the purpose of the requirement relates either to other products in addition to devices (e.g., requirements such as general electrical codes, and the Uniform Commercial Code (warranty of fitness)), or to unfair trade practices in which the requirements are not limited to devices." Id. at 1010. The Court assumed, arguendo, that "this regulation could play a role in defining the MDA's preemptive scope," yet nonetheless found that it could not save Riegel's claims from preemption. Id.