Adolf Jewelers, Inc. v. Jewelers Mutual Insurance Co.
[…] Nor do the other allegations in the Complaint clarify the claim. JMIC's decision to pay for only part of Adolf's loss did not change the value of the jewels that were stolen; thus, with the exception of the costs of disputing JMIC's decision, Adolf does not appear to have been damaged further. Thus, since Adolf has not adequately pled this claim, it will be dismissed without prejudice.

C. Count III

In Count III Adolf asks for its costs and attorneys' fees under Virginia Code § 38.2-209(A), which provides:

In any civil case in which an insured individual sues his insurer to determine what coverage, if any, exists under his present policy or fidelity bond or the extent to which his insurer is liable for compensating a covered loss, the individual insured shall be entitled to recover from the insurer costs and such reasonable attorney['s] fees as the court may award. However, these costs and attorney's fees shall not be awarded unless the court determines that the insurer, not acting in good faith, has either denied coverage or failed or refused to make payment to the insured under the policy.

JMIC argues that Adolf's claim is premature, since the Court has not entered a judgment against JMIC, and thus that it should be dismissed without prejudice. In response, Adolf argues that it may allege in more than one way that JMIC acted in bad faith, citing Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 8(d)(2), which permits a party to "set out two or more statements of a claim[,] . . . either in a single count . . . or in separate ones." And, Adolf contends that section 38.2-209(B), which states that section 38.2-209 does not "grant a right to bring an action against an insurer by an insured who would otherwise lack standing to bring an action," requires that a claim under section 38.2-209 must be brought at the same time as a claim that the insurance company acted in bad faith. See Pl.'s Mem. Opp. Def.'s Mot. Dismiss at 5.

Section 38.2-209 does not create an independent cause of action. Salomon v. Transam. Occidental Life Ins.