Styles v. Liberty Mutual Fire Ins. Co.
[…] Otherwise, an insurer could indefinitely delay issuing a coverage decision without fear of penalty. Such conduct would not be reasonable or in good faith.

The defendant's citation to HHC Assocs. v. Assurance Co. of Am., 256 F.Supp. 2d 505 (E.D. Va. 2003) for the proposition that timing cannot be a factor to be considered is unconvincing because the Fourth Circuit in Winston, albeit it an unpublished opinion, stated that the CUNA factors were non-exclusive.

Second, the defendant is incorrect that the Arson Reporting Immunity Act ("ARIA"), Va. Code § 27-85.5, immunizes it from liability without exception. ARIA only immunizes the insurer for release of information arising from arson, made without actual malice. See Va. Code § 27-85.5E ("[P]ursuant to subsections A or B of this section [an insurance company] shall be immune from any liability arising out of a civil action . . . unless actual malice on the part of the insurance company . . . is present.") (emphasis added). The plaintiff is alleging that the defendant's interaction with fire officials was without merit and in bad faith.