Abdur-Raheem v. N.J. Dep't of Corr.
[…] Accordingly, the Court grants the Motion on this claim, and dismisses the claim without prejudice.

H. OPRA Requests

Finally, the Court addresses Plaintiff's OPRA claim. Defendants contend that the Court lacks jurisdiction to adjudicate the denial of Plaintiff's OPRA requests in federal court, as the statute only allows Plaintiff to appeal such a denial to the New Jersey Superior Court. (Defs.' Moving Br. 31.) "[A] state statute cannot be applied so as to limit a federal court's supplemental jurisdiction." Hindes v. FDIC, 137 F.3d 148, 168 n.15 (3d Cir. 1998). The statute in question, N.J.S.A. § 47:1A-6, states that "a person who is denied access to a government record by the custodian of the record, at the option of the requestor, may institute a proceeding to challenge the custodian's decision by filing an action in Superior Court." As such, if Plaintiff can file an action in state court, the Court has jurisdiction by virtue of its supplemental jurisdiction granted by Congress, as long as Plaintiff's OPRA claim is so related to his federal claims as to form part of the same case or controversy.