Mawhinney v. Bennett
[…] See O'Neill v. City of Newark, 701 A.2d 717, 720 (N.J. App. Div. 1997) (citing N.J.S.A. 59:8-3). Further, the TCA's notice provisions apply both to non-intentional and intentional, common law tort actions committed by public employees. See Velez v. City of Jersey City, 850 A.2d 1238, 1239, 1244 (N.J. 2004). However, "there must be some nexus between the wrong that is complained of and the defendant's public employment in order to mandate that a notice of claim be filed before suit may be instituted."Gazzillo v. S. Hunterdon Reg. Bd. of Educ., 941 A.2d 641, 644 (N.J. App. Div. 2008).

N.J.S.A. 59:8-3 reads, in relevant part:

No action shall be brought against a public entity or public employee under this act unless the claim upon which it is based shall have been presented in accordance with the procedure set forth in this chapter.