Matter of Fidel Sanchez-Cornejo
[…] A State drug offense qualifies as a drug trafficking crime under 18 U.S.C. § 924(c) (2006) and, by extension, an aggravated felony under section 101(a)(43)(B) of the Act, if the offense would have been punishable as a felony under the Controlled Substances Act, 21 U.S.C. § 801 et seq. (2006) ("CSA"). Lopez v. Gonzales, 549 U.S. 47 (2006). The delivery of a simulated controlled substance is not an offense that is punishable under the CSA. While it is unlawful to "create, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to distribute or dispense, a counterfeit substance" under 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(2) (2006), the respondent's offense does not fall within this definition.

Section 482.001(4) of the Texas Health and Safety Code defines a "simulated controlled substance" as one "that is purported to be a controlled substance, but is chemically different from the controlled substance it is purported to be." In contrast, the term "counterfeit substance" is defined in 21 U.S.C. § 802(7) as