In the Matter of Sanchez-Linn
[…] The respondent has appealed from that decision. The appeal will be dismissed.

The respondent is a 33-year-old married, male native and citizen of Mexico. He is charged with deportability under section 241(a)(2) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1251(a)(2) (1988). During deportation proceedings, the respondent, through counsel, admitted the truth of the allegations contained in the Order to Show Cause and Notice of Hearing (Form I-221) and conceded deportability. The issue in this case concerns the respondent's eligibility for registry as a lawful permanent resident under section 249 of the Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1259 (1988).

Section 249 provides in pertinent part as follows:

A record of lawful admission for permanent residence may, in the discretion of the Attorney General and under such regulations as he may prescribe, be made in the case of any alien, as of the date of the approval of his application . . . if no such record is otherwise available and such alien shall satisfy the Attorney General that he is not inadmissible . . . under section 212(a) insofar as it relates to criminals, procurers and other immoral persons . . . and he establishes that he —

(a) entered the United States prior to January 1, 1972;

(b) has had his residence in the United States continuously since such entry;

(c) is a person of good moral character; and

(d) is not ineligible to citizenship.

On August 30, 1983, the respondent was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and attempted murder in the second degree in the Superior Court of Los Angeles, California. The offenses occurred on May 10, 1981. The respondent used a firearm without a license in the commission of the offenses.