In the Matter of P
[…] at Miami on May 22, 1953, as a temporary visitor for pleasure until August 22, 1953. Appellant obtained two extensions of his temporary stay to November 22, 1953, and to January 21, 1954. In these applications, filed with the Immigration Service in New York City, appellant stated that he was not employed, although he had in fact taken employment on May 30, 1953, at the Text Machinery Co., Astoria, Long Island, N.Y. Appellant has admitted that he made these statements and that he did so knowingly and willfully, lest he be forced to leave the United States upon disclosure of his employment. 18 U.S.C. 1001 provides as follows:

Statements or entries generally. — Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both. June 25, 1948, c. 645, 62 Stat. 749.