In re Velasquez
[…] During his proceedings in Immigration Court, the respondent objected to the DHS's proffered conviction records—including the "Disposition Notice"—on the ground that they were not properly certified. In his decision ordering the respondent removed, the Immigration Judge overruled that objection, which he characterized as arising under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41(c), which states in relevant part that "[a]ny record of conviction or abstract that has been submitted by electronic means to the [DHS] from a state or court shall be admissible as evidence to prove a criminal conviction" if (1) an appropriate State official certifies its authenticity, and (2) a DHS official certifies in writing that the document was received electronically from the State's or court's repository of records.