In re Velasquez
[…] See, e.g., Roman v. Mukasey, 553 F.3d 184, 187 (2d Cir. 2009) (per curiam); Fequiere v. Ashcroft, 279 F.3d 1325, 1327 (11th Cir. 2002); Maroon v. INS, 364 F.2d 982, 986 (8th Cir. 1966); Matter of Pichardo, 21 I&N Dec. 330, 333 n.2 (BIA 1996); Matter of Velasquez, 19 I&N Dec. 377, 382 (BIA 1986).

B. Purpose and Effect of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41(d)

The Immigration Judge and the DHS took the position below that documents of the types included in 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41(c) and section 240(c)(3)(B) of the Act (including those submitted electronically) could be admitted into evidence, despite a lack of authentication, because they are "[a]ny other evidence that reasonably indicates the existence of a criminal conviction," within the meaning of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41(d). We disagree. Although that is a possible reading of the regulation, we consider it inconsistent with the purpose of the regulation.