In re Velasquez
[…] See also section 240(c)(3)(C) of the Act (tracking, without substantive change, the language of 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41(c)).

The Immigration Judge acknowledged that some of the conviction documents proffered by the DHS were not certified under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41(c)(1) or (2), but he nevertheless found them admissible under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.41(d), a "catch-all" provision which states that "[a]ny other evidence that reasonably indicates the existence of a criminal conviction may be admissible as evidence thereof." According to the Immigration Judge, the uncertified documents were admissible because there was "not any indication in the record of proceedings that the documents in question are not authentic and accurate."