In re Pena-Mejia
[…] Whitaker, 913 F.3d 1158, 1160-62 (9th Cir. 2019); Leonard v. Whitaker, 746 F. App'x 269 (4th Cir. 2018) (per curiam); Hernandez-Perez v. Whitaker, 911 F.3d 305, 312-15 (6th Cir. 2018).

The regulations at 8 C.F.R. § 1003.14(a) (2018) provide that "[j]urisdiction vests, and proceedings before an Immigration Judge commence, when a charging document is filed with the Immigration Court." Furthermore, although 8 C.F.R. § 1003.15(c) (2018) requires that a notice to appear must provide certain information, the date and time of the hearing are not included. In any event, § 1003.15(c) states that failure to provide any of the enumerated items "shall not be construed as affording the alien any substantive or procedural rights." Pursuant to the regulations, the notice to appear served on the respondent and filed with the Immigration Court satisfied the regulatory definition of a "notice to appear" and vested jurisdiction in the Immigration Court.