In re Mohamed
[…] The presiding judge expressly authorized the respondent's participation in the pretrial intervention program and ordered him to pay "all fees specified" in the rules of community supervision.

Section 76.011(a)(1) of the Texas Government Code provides that a CSCD may operate programs for "the supervision and rehabilitation of persons in pretrial intervention programs." The Texas Government Code does not further define the pretrial intervention programs other than to provide in section 76.011(b) that they "may include reasonable conditions related to the purpose of the program, including testing for controlled substances," and in section 76.011(c) that program participants "may be supervised for a period not to exceed two years." For our purposes, it suffices to recognize these programs as a form of noncustodial correctional supervision.