In re Dominguez-Rodriguez
[…] I. FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL HISTORY

The respondent is a native and citizen of Cuba and a lawful permanent resident of the United States. On July 2, 2013, he was convicted of possessing more than 1 ounce of marijuana in violation of section 453.336 of the Nevada Revised Statutes, which is a "category E felony." He was sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of between 19 and 48 months, which was suspended, and he was placed on probation. Based on that conviction, the DHS filed a notice to appear in Immigration Court charging the respondent with deportability under section 237(a)(2)(B)(i) of the Immigration and Nationality Act, 8 U.S.C. § 1227(a)(2)(B)(i) (2012), which provides in pertinent part that "[a]ny alien who at any time after admission has been convicted of a violation of . . . any law or regulation of a State . . . relating to a controlled substance . . . , other than a single offense involving possession for one's own use of thirty grams or less of marijuana, is deportable."

Relying on Moncrieffe v.