Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.15
Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 42.15 - [Effective 1/1/2025] Fines and Costs
(a) When the defendant is fined, the judgment shall be that the defendant pay the amount of the fine and all costs to the state.
(a-1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, during or immediately after imposing a sentence in a case in which the defendant entered a plea in open court as provided by Article 27.13, 27.14(a), or 27.16(a), a court shall inquire on the record whether the defendant has sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs. If the court determines that the defendant does not have sufficient resources or income to immediately pay all or part of the fine and costs, the court shall determine whether the fine and costs should be:
(1) subject to Subsection (c), required to be paid at some later date or in a specified portion at designated intervals;
(2) discharged by performing community service under, as applicable, Article 43.09(f), 45A.254, 45A.459, or 45A.460 ;
(3) waived in full or in part under Article 43.091 or 45A.257 ; or
(4) satisfied through any combination of methods under Subdivisions (1)-(3).
(a-2) A defendant may waive the requirement for the inquiry described by Subsection (a-1) to be on the record.
(b) Subject to Subsections (c) and (d) and Article 43.091, when imposing a fine and costs, a court may direct a defendant:
(1) to pay the entire fine and costs when sentence is pronounced;
(2) to pay the entire fine and costs at some later date; or
(3) to pay a specified portion of the fine and costs at designated intervals.
(c) When imposing a fine and costs in a misdemeanor case, if the court determines that the defendant is unable to immediately pay the fine and costs, the court shall allow the defendant to pay the fine and costs in specified portions at designated intervals.
(d) A judge may allow a defendant who is a child, as defined by Article 45A.453(a) , to elect at the time of conviction, as defined by Section 133.101, Local Government Code, to discharge the fine and costs by:
(1) performing community service or receiving tutoring under Article 45A.460 ; or
(2) paying the fine and costs in a manner described by Subsection (b).
(e) The election under Subsection (d) must be made in writing, signed by the defendant, and, if present, signed by the defendant's parent, guardian, or managing conservator. The court shall maintain the written election as a record of the court and provide a copy to the defendant.
(f) The requirement under Article 45A.460(a) that an offense occur in a building or on the grounds of the primary or secondary school at which the defendant was enrolled at the time of the offense does not apply to the performance of community service or the receipt of tutoring to discharge a fine or costs under Subsection (d)(1).
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. § 42.15
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 765,Sec. 2.024, eff. 1/1/2025.
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 861,Sec. 12.005, eff. 9/1/2023.
Amended by Acts 2021, Texas Acts of the 87th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 106,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2021.
Amended by Acts 2019, Texas Acts of the 86th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 1352,Sec. 3.13, eff. 1/1/2020.
Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1127,Sec. 4, eff. 9/1/2017.
Amended by Acts 2017, Texas Acts of the 85th Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 977,Sec. 4, eff. 9/1/2017.
Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1320,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2013.
Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 1407,Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2013.
Amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 464, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2011.
Amended by Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 464, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2011.
Amended by Acts 1971, 62nd Leg., p. 2990, ch. 987, Sec. 1, eff. 6/15/1971.
Acts 1965, 59th Leg., vol. 2, p. 317, ch. 722.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.