Tenn. Code § 63-12-103
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 966
Section 63-12-103 - Chapter definitions
As used in this chapter:
(1) "Animal" means any animal other than man and includes fowl, birds, reptiles and fish, wild or domestic, living or dead;
* * *
(15) "Unprofessional or unethical conduct," among other things, means any conduct of a character likely to deceive or defraud the public, objectionable advertising, obtaining any fee or compensation by fraud or misrepresentation, sharing office space with any person illegally practicing veterinary medicine, employing either directly or indirectly any unlicensed person to practice veterinary medicine or render any veterinary service except as provided in this chapter or the violation of any rule adopted by the board, which shall provide a code of professional ethics to be followed and carried out by persons licensed under this chapter;
(16) "Veterinarian" means a person who has received a doctor of veterinary medicine degree or its equivalent from an approved school or college of veterinary medicine;
(17) "Veterinarian-client-patient relationship" means:
(A) The veterinarian has assumed responsibility for making clinical judgments regarding the health of the animal and the need for medical treatment, has obtained informed consent, and the client has agreed to follow the veterinarian's instructions;
(B) The veterinarian has sufficient knowledge of the animal to initiate at least a general or preliminary diagnosis of the medical condition of the animal;
(C) The veterinarian has seen the animal within the last twelve (12) months or is personally acquainted with the keeping and care of the animal, either by virtue of an examination of the animal or by medically appropriate visits to the premises where the animal is maintained within the last twelve (12) months;
(D) The veterinarian is readily available or has arranged for emergency coverage for follow-up evaluation in the event of adverse reactions or the failure of the treatment regimen;
(E) The veterinarian must maintain medical records as required by the board of veterinary medical examiners; and
(F) The veterinarian-client-patient relationship cannot be established or maintained solely by telephone or other electronic means;
(18) "Veterinary facility" means a building, place, or mobile unit from which the practice of veterinary medicine is conducted;
(19) "Veterinary medicine" includes veterinary surgery, obstetrics, dentistry and all other branches or specialties of veterinary medicine; and
(20) "Veterinary technician" means a person who is a graduate of a veterinary technology program accredited by the American Veterinary Medical Association.
T.C.A. § 63-12-103
Amended by 2022 Tenn. Acts, ch. 926, s 2, eff. 7/1/2022.
Amended by 2016 Tenn. Acts, ch. 819, s 3, eff. 7/1/2016.
Acts 1967, ch. 80, § 3; T.C.A., § 63-1203; Acts 1982, ch. 598, § 1; 1983, ch. 57, § 2; 1997 , ch. 106, § 2; 1999, ch. 375, §§ 1, 2; 2010 , ch. 804, §§ 1, 2.