N.M. Stat. § 74-6-4
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 74-6-4 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2026] Duties and powers of commission
The commission:
A. may accept and supervise the administration of loans and grants from the federal government and from other sources, public or private, which loans and grants shall not be expended for other than the purposes for which provided;
* * *
C. shall not adopt or promulgate a standard or regulation that exceeds a grant of rulemaking authority listed in the statutory section of the Water Quality Act authorizing the standard or regulation;
D. shall adopt water quality standards for surface and ground waters of the state based on credible scientific data and other evidence appropriate under the Water Quality Act. The standards shall include narrative standards and, as appropriate, the designated uses of the waters and the water quality criteria necessary to protect such uses. The standards shall at a minimum protect the public health or welfare, enhance the quality of water and serve the purposes of the Water Quality Act. In making standards, the commission shall give weight it deems appropriate to all facts and circumstances, including the use and value of the water for water supplies, propagation of fish and wildlife, recreational purposes and agricultural, industrial and other purposes;
E. shall adopt, promulgate and publish regulations to prevent or abate water pollution in the state or in any specific geographic area, aquifer or watershed of the state or in any part thereof, or for any class of waters, and to govern the disposal of septage and sludge and the use of sludge for various beneficial purposes. The regulations governing the disposal of septage and sludge may include the use of tracking and permitting systems or other reasonable means necessary to assure that septage and sludge are designated for disposal in, and arrive at, disposal facilities, other than facilities on the premises where the septage and sludge is generated, for which a permit or other authorization has been issued pursuant to the federal act or the Water Quality Act. Regulations may specify a standard of performance for new sources that reflects the greatest reduction in the concentration of water contaminants that the commission determines to be achievable through application of the best available demonstrated control technology, processes, operating methods or other alternatives, including where practicable a standard permitting no discharge of pollutants. In making regulations, the commission shall give weight it deems appropriate to all relevant facts and circumstances, including:
(1) the character and degree of injury to or interference with health, welfare, environment and property;
(2) the public interest, including the social and economic value of the sources of water contaminants;
(3) the technical practicability and economic reasonableness of reducing or eliminating water contaminants from the sources involved and previous experience with equipment and methods available to control the water contaminants involved;
(4) the successive uses, including domestic, commercial, industrial, pastoral, agricultural, wildlife and recreational uses;
* * *
H. may grant an individual variance from any regulation of the commission whenever it is found that compliance with the regulation will impose an unreasonable burden upon any lawful business, occupation or activity. The commission may only grant a variance conditioned upon a person effecting a particular abatement of water pollution within a reasonable period of time. Any variance shall be granted for the period of time specified by the commission. The commission shall adopt regulations specifying the procedure under which variances may be sought, which regulations shall provide for the holding of a public hearing before any variance may be granted;
I. may adopt regulations to require the filing with it or a constituent agency of proposed plans and specifications for the construction and operation of new sewer systems, treatment works or sewerage systems or extensions, modifications of or additions to new or existing sewer systems, treatment works or sewerage systems. Filing with and approval by the federal housing administration of plans for an extension to an existing or construction of a new sewerage system intended to serve a subdivision solely residential in nature shall be deemed compliance with all provisions of this subsection;
J. may adopt regulations requiring notice to it or a constituent agency of intent to introduce or allow the introduction of water contaminants into waters of the state;
K. shall specify in regulations the measures to be taken to prevent water pollution and to monitor water quality. The commission may adopt regulations for particular industries. The commission shall adopt regulations for the dairy industry and the copper industry. The commission shall consider, in addition to the factors listed in Subsection E of this section, the best available scientific information. The regulations may include variations in requirements based on site-specific factors, such as depth and distance to ground water and geological and hydrological conditions. The constituent agency shall establish an advisory committee composed of persons with knowledge and expertise particular to the industry category and other interested stakeholders to advise the constituent agency on appropriate regulations to be proposed for adoption by the commission. The regulations shall be developed and adopted in accordance with a schedule approved by the commission. The schedule shall incorporate an opportunity for public input and stakeholder negotiations;
L. may adopt regulations establishing pretreatment standards that prohibit or control the introduction into publicly owned sewerage systems of water contaminants that are not susceptible to treatment by the treatment works or that would interfere with the operation of the treatment works;
M. shall not require a permit respecting the use of water in irrigated agriculture, except in the case of the employment of a specific practice in connection with such irrigation that documentation or actual case history has shown to be hazardous to public health or the environment or for the use of produced water;
N. shall not require a permit for applying less than two hundred fifty gallons per day of private residential gray water originating from a residence for the resident's household gardening, composting or landscape irrigation if:
* * *