N.M. Stat. § 74-6-4
Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 74-6-4 - [Repealed effective 7/1/2026] Duties and powers of commission
The commission:
A. may accept and supervise the administration of loans and grants from the federal government and from other sources, public or private, which loans and grants shall not be expended for other than the purposes for which provided;
* * *
F. shall assign responsibility for administering its regulations to constituent agencies so as to assure adequate coverage and prevent duplication of effort. To this end, the commission may make such classification of waters and sources of water contaminants as will facilitate the assignment of administrative responsibilities to constituent agencies. The commission shall also hear and decide disputes between constituent agencies as to jurisdiction concerning any matters within the purpose of the Water Quality Act. In assigning responsibilities to constituent agencies, the commission shall give priority to the primary interests of the constituent agencies. The department of environment shall provide technical services, including certification of permits pursuant to the federal act, and shall maintain a repository of the scientific data required by the Water Quality Act;
G. may enter into or authorize constituent agencies to enter into agreements with the federal government or other state governments for purposes consistent with the Water Quality Act and receive and allocate to constituent agencies funds made available to the commission;
H. may grant an individual variance from any regulation of the commission whenever it is found that compliance with the regulation will impose an unreasonable burden upon any lawful business, occupation or activity. The commission may only grant a variance conditioned upon a person effecting a particular abatement of water pollution within a reasonable period of time. Any variance shall be granted for the period of time specified by the commission. The commission shall adopt regulations specifying the procedure under which variances may be sought, which regulations shall provide for the holding of a public hearing before any variance may be granted;
I. may adopt regulations to require the filing with it or a constituent agency of proposed plans and specifications for the construction and operation of new sewer systems, treatment works or sewerage systems or extensions, modifications of or additions to new or existing sewer systems, treatment works or sewerage systems. Filing with and approval by the federal housing administration of plans for an extension to an existing or construction of a new sewerage system intended to serve a subdivision solely residential in nature shall be deemed compliance with all provisions of this subsection;
J. may adopt regulations requiring notice to it or a constituent agency of intent to introduce or allow the introduction of water contaminants into waters of the state;
K. shall specify in regulations the measures to be taken to prevent water pollution and to monitor water quality. The commission may adopt regulations for particular industries. The commission shall adopt regulations for the dairy industry and the copper industry. The commission shall consider, in addition to the factors listed in Subsection E of this section, the best available scientific information. The regulations may include variations in requirements based on site-specific factors, such as depth and distance to ground water and geological and hydrological conditions. The constituent agency shall establish an advisory committee composed of persons with knowledge and expertise particular to the industry category and other interested stakeholders to advise the constituent agency on appropriate regulations to be proposed for adoption by the commission. The regulations shall be developed and adopted in accordance with a schedule approved by the commission. The schedule shall incorporate an opportunity for public input and stakeholder negotiations;
L. may adopt regulations establishing pretreatment standards that prohibit or control the introduction into publicly owned sewerage systems of water contaminants that are not susceptible to treatment by the treatment works or that would interfere with the operation of the treatment works;
M. shall not require a permit respecting the use of water in irrigated agriculture, except in the case of the employment of a specific practice in connection with such irrigation that documentation or actual case history has shown to be hazardous to public health or the environment or for the use of produced water;
N. shall not require a permit for applying less than two hundred fifty gallons per day of private residential gray water originating from a residence for the resident's household gardening, composting or landscape irrigation if:
(1) a constructed gray water distribution system provides for overflow into the sewer system or on-site wastewater treatment and disposal system;
(2) a gray water storage tank is covered to restrict access and to eliminate habitat for mosquitos or other vectors;
(3) a gray water system is sited outside of a floodway;
(4) gray water is vertically separated at least five feet above the ground water table;
(5) gray water pressure piping is clearly identified as a nonpotable water conduit;
(6) gray water is used on the site where it is generated and does not run off the property lines;
* * *