Mo. Rev. Stat. § 443.410
Current with changes from the 2023 Legislative Session
Section 443.410 - Foreclosures by trustee's sale - how made - redemption
Deeds of trust in the nature of mortgages of lands may, in addition to being forecloseable by suit, be also foreclosed by trustee's sale at the option of the holder of the debt or obligation thereby secured and the mortgaged property sold by the trustee or his successor in the same manner and in all respects as in case of mortgages with power of sale; and all real estate which may be sold under any such power of sale in a mortgage deed of trust hereafter made and which at such sale shall be brought in by the holder of such debt or obligation or by any other person for such holder shall be subject to redemption by the grantor in such mortgage deed of trust or his heirs, devisees, executors, administrators, grantees or assigns at any time within one year from the date of the sale; provided, however, that such person so entitled to redeem shall give written notice at the sale or within ten days before the date advertised for the sale to the person making or who is to make the sale of the purpose to redeem if the sale and purchase are so made; and provided further, the said grantor, his representatives, grantees or assigns to make the redemption shall within the year pay the debt and interest or other obligation secured by such deed of trust and to accrue thereon together with all sums paid out by any holder thereof or purchaser at such sale or holder of the rights of such purchaser for interest and principal and either of any prior encumbrances, and for taxes and assessments and all legal charges and costs of the sale.
§ 443.410, RSMo
RSMo 1939 § 3450, A.L. 1993 H.B. 105 & 480
Prior revisions: 1929 § 3063; 1919 § 2222; 1909 § 2829