Mo. Rev. Stat. § 143.621
Current with changes from the 2023 Legislative Session
Section 143.621 - Assessment final if no protest
Sixty days after the date on which it was mailed (one hundred fifty days if the taxpayer is outside the United States), a notice of deficiency shall constitute a final assessment of the amount of tax specified together with interest, additions to tax, and penalties except only for such amounts as to which the taxpayer has filed a protest with the director of revenue.
§ 143.621, RSMo
L. 1972 S.B. 549, A.L. 1983 1st Ex. Sess. H.B. 10
Effective 1/1/1984