Fla. Stat. § 1012.465
Current through Chapter 105 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 1012.465 - [Effective Until 7/1/2024] Background screening requirements for certain noninstructional school district employees and contractors
(1) Except as provided in s. 1012.467 or s. 1012.468, noninstructional school district employees or contractual personnel who are permitted access on school grounds when students are present, who have direct contact with students or who have access to or control of school funds must meet the screening requirements of s. 1012.32. Contractual personnel shall include any vendor, individual, or entity under contract with a school or the school board.
(2) The cost of the state and federal criminal history check required by level 2 screening may be borne by the district school board, the contractor, or the person fingerprinted. Under penalty of perjury, each person who is employed or under contract in a capacity described in subsection (1) must agree to inform his or her employer or the party with whom he or she is under contract within 48 hours if convicted of any disqualifying offense while he or she is employed or under contract in that capacity.
(3) If it is found that a person who is employed or under contract in a capacity described in subsection (1) does not meet the screening requirements, the person shall be immediately suspended from working in that capacity and shall remain suspended until final resolution of any appeals.
s.14, ch. 2004-295; s.21, ch. 2005-28; s.6, ch. 2007-207; s.62, ch. 2022-154.
Amended by 2022 Fla. Laws, ch. 154, s 62, eff. 1/1/2023.
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.