Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-407
Current through Chapter 123 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 18-3-407 - [Effective 7/1/2024] Victim's and witness's prior history - evidentiary hearing - victim's identity - protective order
(1) Subject to constitutional limitations, evidence of specific instances of the victim's or a witness's prior or subsequent sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's or a witness's sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the victim's or a witness's sexual conduct may be admissible only at trial and shall not be admitted in any other proceeding except at a proceeding pursuant to subsection (2)(c) of this section. At trial, such evidence is presumed to be irrelevant except evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy, disease, or any similar evidence of sexual intercourse offered for the purpose of showing that the act or acts charged were or were not committed by the defendant.
(2) In any criminal prosecution for class 4 felony internet luring of a child, as described in section 18-3-306 (3) or under sections 18-3-402 to 18-3-405.5, 18-3-504, 18-6-301, 18-6-302, 18-6-403, 18-6-404, and any offense described in part 4 of article 7 of this title 18, or for attempt or conspiracy to commit any of these crimes, if evidence, that is not excepted under subsection (1) of this section, of specific instances of the victim's or a witness's prior or subsequent sexual conduct; opinion evidence of the victim's or a witness's sexual conduct; reputation evidence of the victim's or a witness's sexual conduct; or evidence that the victim or a witness has at least one incident of false reporting of unlawful sexual behavior prior to or subsequent to the alleged offense is to be offered at trial, the following procedure shall be followed:
(a)
(I) A written motion must be made at least thirty-five days prior to trial, unless later for good cause shown, to the court and to the opposing parties stating that the moving party has an offer of proof articulating facts that would support a judicial finding that the evidence overcomes the presumption of irrelevance and that the probative value of evidence of specific instances of the victim's or witness's prior or subsequent sexual conduct, opinion evidence of the victim's or witness's sexual conduct, reputation evidence of the victim's or witness's sexual conduct, or evidence that the victim or witness has at least one incident of false reporting of unlawful sexual behavior prior to or subsequent to the alleged offense that is not substantially outweighed by the presumptive unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, misleading of the jury, or unfair invasion of the privacy of the victim or witness.
* * *