Z.W.E. v. L.B.
[…] The alleged biological father properly preserved for appellate review the question whether the juvenile court erred in denying his request for an evidentiary hearing.

The juvenile court essentially concluded that the alleged biological father could not maintain a paternity action because the husband was persisting in his claim of paternity to the child. Section 26-17-204, Ala. Code 1975, a part of the Alabama Uniform Parentage Act ("the AUPA"), Ala. Code 1975, § 27-17-101 et seq., provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) A man is presumed to be the father of a child if:

"(1) he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage."
Because the child was born during the marriage between the mother and the husband, the husband is a presumed father of the child under § 26-17-204(a)(1). Section 26-17-607(a), Ala.