Z.W.E. v. L.B.
[…] "(5) while the child is under the age of majority, he receives the child into his home and openly holds out the child as his natural child or otherwise openly holds out the child as his natural child and establishes a significant parental relationship with the child by providing emotional and financial support for the child; or

"(6) he legitimated the child in accordance with Chapter 11 of Title 26."
§ 26-17-204(a), Ala. Code 1975.

As the alleged father acknowledges, the right to maintain a paternity action when there is a presumed father is governed by § 26-17-607, Ala. Code 1975, which provides:

"(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b), a presumed father may bring an action to disprove paternity at any time. If the presumed father persists in his status as the legal father of
a child, neither the mother nor any other individual may maintain an action to disprove paternity.

"(b) A presumption of paternity under this section may be rebutted in an appropriate action only by clear and convincing evidence.