Z.W.E. v. L.B.
[…] Section 26-17-204, Ala. Code 1975, a part of the Alabama Uniform Parentage Act ("the AUPA"), Ala. Code 1975, § 27-17-101 et seq., provides, in pertinent part:

"(a) A man is presumed to be the father of a child if:

"(1) he and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage."
Because the child was born during the marriage between the mother and the husband, the husband is a presumed father of the child under § 26-17-204(a)(1). Section 26-17-607(a), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part, that, "[i]f the presumed father persists in his status as the legal father of the child, neither the mother nor any other individual may maintain an action to disprove paternity." According to his affidavit, the husband persists in his status as the legal father of the child. Accordingly, if § 26-17-204(a) applies, the alleged biological father could not maintain his paternity action.