Zurich American Insurance v. Grand Avenue Transport
[…] First, they argue that the endorsement does not comply with California Insurance Code Section 11580.1. R Opp. at 5. Second, they argue that the endorsement is not conspicuous, plain, or clear. Id. at 14.

A. Application of California Insurance Code § 11580.1

The Rodriguezes argue that Cal. Ins. Code § 11580.1 specifies the only limitations that California allows to permissive user coverage, and, because Zurich's endorsement does not comport with either limitation, the endorsement is unenforceable. Id. at 5-6. However, section 11580.1(a), which precedes the two limitations the Rodriguezes rely on, states: "No policy of automobile liability insurance described in Section 16054 of the Vehicle Code covering liability arising out of the . . . use of any motor vehicle shall be issued or delivered in this state . . . unless it contains the provisions set forth in subdivision (b)." Section 11580.1 therefore only applies to policies that are issued or delivered in California.

There is no evidence in the record that the Zurich policy was either issued or delivered in California.