Zurich Am. Ins. Co. v. Sunshine Freight Carriers, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 627.428 . Zurich filed its Response to the Motion for Fees on December 4, 2015. Doc. 42. The District Judge referred the Motions to the undersigned for issuance of a Report and Recommendation on December 8, 2015. Doc. 43. The Court heard oral argument on both Motions on January 8, 2016.

Florida Statute § 627.428 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Upon the rendition of a judgment or decree by any of the courts of this state against an insurer and in favor of any named or omnibus insured or the named beneficiary under a policy or contract executed by the insurer, the trial court or, in the event of an appeal in which the insured or beneficiary prevails, the appellate court shall adjudge or decree against the insurer and in favor of the insured or beneficiary a reasonable sum as fees or compensation for the insured's or beneficiary's attorney prosecuting the suit in which the recovery is had.
Fla. Stat. § 627.428.

The Court denied Sunshine Freight's Motion to File a reply, opting to hear oral argument on the Motions. Doc. 46.

Analysis